Nationality of a child if mother is Indian but father is from Pakistan


A Indian woman(with Indian nationality) married to a Pakistani man(Pakistani nationality) and now she wants divorce and there is a daughter(Pakistani born) of around 5 months only. Mother wants to get back to India with her daughter and she wants her daughter to be of Indian nationality. What will be the procedure?

Answers (1)


57 votes

Laws of guardianship is different in both the countries. If you have the valid travel documents like visa , passport of your daughter then travel to India and start the formalities here..............


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Immigration Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Agarkar
Sun Farmer Road, Vadodara
17 years Experience
Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh
JMD Regent Square, Gurgaon
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles