×

quesJob in New york city. How much time to get working visa?

I am working in an MNC located in India for "XX" Project. Now the Client is ready to offer me a job in NYC. My current employer in India never accepts this proposal. I need quit this current company before I plan to go aboard. Let me know what kind of working visa i should apply for. If H1B is the best option, please explain me about the lottery (Random selection) and the processing time for this visa. Will they select my application if i have an offer letter from NY company? Also let me know when can I fly abroad?

  • ans

    Yes, H-1B would be the best fit for you provided you meet all the criteria for this visa.

    Please refer my co-authored article/blog on H-1B random selection process:

    http://www.visaserveblog.com/2014/03/the-h-1b-visa-dilemma-march-madness-could-bring-h-1b-sadness-by-david-h-nachman-esq-michael-phulwani.shtml

    Offer from a U.S. employer is mandatory for H-1B visa petition submission. USCIS looks into the substance (such as the job offer and other requirements) of the petition after the petition gets selected in the lottery.

    Once selected and the H-1B petition gets approved, you can travel to the United States 10 days before October 1st provided you get an H-1B visa stamped at the U.S Consulate abroad. Note that your prospective employer would need to apply for your H-1B petition on April 1st 2016 as the cap for this year is reached. Please touch base with your employer and start working on your H-1B petition preparation by mid Jan/Feb to avoid any last minute rush.

  • ansYes, H-1B would be the best fit for you provided you meet all the criteria for this visa.

    Please refer my co-authored article/blog on H-1B random selection process: http://www.visaserveblog.com/2014/03/the-h-1b-visa-dilemma-march-madness-could-bring-h-1b-sadness-by-david-h-nachman-esq-michael-phulwani.shtml

    Offer from a U.S. employer is mandatory for H-1B visa petition submission. USCIS looks into the substance (such as the job offer and other requirements) of the petition after the petition gets selected in the lottery.

    Once selected and the H-1B petition gets approved, you can travel to the United States 10 days before October 1st provided you get an H-1B visa stamped at the U.S Consulate abroad. Note that your prospective employer would need to apply for your H-1B petition on April 1st 2016 as the cap for this year is reached. Please touch base with your employer and start working on your H-1B petition preparation by mid Jan/Feb to avoid any last minute rush. Hope this helps, and best of luck!

  • Get Visa Application Reviewed By Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Immigration Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Immigration lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, I have applied for 2 years long term uk visa, which company going to…
HI, My brother is in UK and is holding a British Passport, I am 37…
I submitted the duly filled up “Re-entry Permit Form” in the year 1984 from my…
I married a Bangladeshi woman in Ajmer. Its been five years she haven't got permission.…

Immigration Lawyers in India

Advocate Geetinder Singh

  Lawrence Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh

  JMD Regent Square
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Pritesh A Burad

  Thane (w)
 Experience: 4 years


Advocate Sunderjit Nanua

  Old Post Office Street
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>