×

quesis it possible to get visa at the age of 65 years?

i require an adult dependent Visa of UK. my age is 65 years. my children are settled there. is it possible to get a visa now?

  • ansYou asked: I require an adult dependent Visa of UK. my age is 65 years. my children are settled there. is it possible to get a visa now?

    Response: Thank you for your question. Please consult with an attorney who specializes in U.K. immigration matters. My expertise is into U.S. immigration matters. I hope this helps. Good luck.

    Rabindra

  • ansDear Sir,

    Thank you for your enquiry.

    You may be able to apply for leave to enter the UK as a dependant of your child who is living permanently in the UK.

    You must prove that:
    • you need long-term care to do every day personal and household tasks
    • the care you need is not available or affordable in the country you live in
    • the person you’ll be joining in the UK will be able to support, accommodate and care for you without claiming public funds for at least 5 years
    • you’re 18 or over

    You will be exempt from proving your knowledge of the English language as you are aged 65 years or over.

    Should we be of any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.

    Kind regards,

    Starck Uberoi Solicitors

    Advocate Raminder Singh Uberoi

      St Mary's Road, London-UK

  • Apply for UK immigration with the help of experienced immigration lawyers
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Immigration lawyers in India

Similar questions

I recently applied for a student visa to newzealand and to show the living expense…
Hi, Please help me with the marriage registration process. As a next step, i want…
I agreed to marry a friends nephew to help them get their green card. However…
I am working in a MNC company offering me to go to US on intracompany…

Immigration Lawyers in India

Advocate Geetinder Singh

  Lawrence Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Prudhvi Raju

  Ameerpet
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Sunderjit Nanua

  Old Post Office Street
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Arun Kumar

  District Court
 Experience: 25 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly