impact on visa due to past matrimonial record


I got divorced in 2012 on mutual concern. My Ex-Husband is married now. Even I am getting married in 2014 and will be shifting to USA. I just wanted to ask is there any impact on the Visa approvals with the past records.

Answers (1)


382 votes

Divorce related documents are not required as you have mentioned that you would be getting married in 2014. However, please watch out for any specific disclosure required by the visa authorities. If it is specifically mentioned to specify, then it becomes mandatory for you to mention it as U.S is quite stringent in its documentation and specific disclosures in visa documents.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Immigration Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
19 years Experience
Advocate Vikash Shangari
City Civil Court, Jamshedpur
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles