How can I get Indian citizenship


Hi... i am from delhi, i m doing mbbs course from here i have completed all of my education from india. my grandfather belonged from nepal thats why my father could not get the actual citizenship of india now my father work in delhi in a private bookshop & our life is going on without domecel or citizenship we cant afford land for making a home we can't buy any property sir/mam plzzz tell me the way to get indian citizenship

Answers (1)


89 votes

You must possess a domicile certificate if not we need to go through all your family details and then apply for your citizenship. Your query does not discloses much of the details so we really cannot decide on a brief query whether you are eligible to apply for Indian citizenship or not. You may contact us for further detailed discussion.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Immigration Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Agarkar
Sun Farmer Road, Vadodara
17 years Experience
Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh
JMD Regent Square, Gurgaon
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles