How can I file for Indian citizenship if married to India citizen


i am Nepali Women & married to Indian citizen in 2010. I live in india with my husband since 2010 in gujarat. I have aadhar card i want apply for indian passport or have i to get first indian citizenship?

Answers (1)


342 votes

You need a minimum of 7 years residence before applying for Indian citizenship. You cannot apply for a indian passport with our applying for Indian citizenship. You will be eligible to apply for citizenship after 7 years of residence in India. For further assistance you may contact us.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Immigration Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Agarkar
Sun Farmer Road, Vadodara
17 years Experience
Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh
JMD Regent Square, Gurgaon
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles