×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Does Last Name change in Passport affect US Visa B1/B2


Hi, Need you expert advise on below query. I changed my Surname in my Passport from Singh to Prashar and I have B1/B2 US valid Visa with singh surname expired in 2026. Can I travel to the US with this visa name Singh surname along with old and new passport and carrying supporting documents for the name change.


Answers (1)

Yes of course you can. But I do suggest you consult the US consulate once too because US has state specific laws so while some US states may allow, others may not. So consult the US consulate also....


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Immigration Lawyers

Advocate Geetinder Singh
Lawrence Road, Amritsar
7 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
17 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
3 years Experience
Advocate Sunderjit Nanua
Old Post Office Street, Kolkata
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Visa Application

4.6 | 163 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Visa Application review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Immigration Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 431 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Immigration related issue
Similar questions

Hi, I am an Indian woman married to a French man. My husband was issued an x visa after our marriage. Right now we are in a fix as his visa and passpo…

Read More

My kids are American, but my husband who is pursuing PhD in America Sen me with kids ti india because he want to marry another girl. He is not giving …

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam, I have done my Masters in UK and working in India right now. I have gone to a consultant for immigration purpose. He suggested me a fr…

Read More

I had applied for a visa but the embassy has rejected my application. What can I do?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue