Chances of getting B1/B2 visa in case acquitted from an offence

In Immigration Law
my friend was charged with 376/34. He had served 22 months (21 as under-trial and 1 with appeal pending in HC). He got immediate bail by the HC in 1 month. The case is disposed off 3 years 11 months back. What are his chances to get Us B1/B2 Visa. No lies are intended to be spoken at any point, visa or no visaMrs

Answers (1)

333 votes
Speak the truth. That your friend was acquitted in the case. Nowadays all court records are available online and can be accessed by anyone. So if you lie and then the authorities find this out, it will be a huge problem with you and you might never get to step out of your country ever again

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Immigration Lawyers

Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
22 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."