Already having H1B visa can i apply for B1 visa again?


I was working in US and have H1B stamped in passport and Green card application is in progress. Now I am in India and want to visit US for business meetings for same employer. Q1: Can I file for B1 when I already have H1 stamped in passport? Q2: Will there be any adverse impact on H1 if I file for B1? Will my H1 get cancelled?

Answers (1)


332 votes

One can have multiple visas stamped in the passport at the same time. Because the purpose of creating B-1 and H-1B visa categories were different, you can hold both visas simultaneously. Holding one will not impact the other. You should specifically make the Consular Officer that you want to keep the H-1B visa for future work related travel to the United States.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Immigration Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Agarkar
Sun Farmer Road, Vadodara
17 years Experience
Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh
JMD Regent Square, Gurgaon
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles