Want to know is GST applicable in private hostel business


HI SIR, We are a Private LTD company based in gurgaon. we are running a Pvt Hostel and providing Boarding & Lodging services to the students of another company who is running a Govt Funded skill development program. we are charging a Rent of Rs. 7000 Per month/per student to that skill development company. do we need to charge GST on our Bill thanks


Answers (2)

Sir,
This needs more examination of the transaction. Whether you are charging from student or from the company who is conducting Govt. funded skill development program. The educational fee of the Skill development program is exempted from GST.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes, When you are providing services to any company whether private or Government, you need to add Goods and Service Tax to your bill subsequently in the hostel service the GST is 5% as Skill development is their mode of operation and your mode of operation is hostel service.

Popular GST Lawyers

Advocate Ruchira Chaudhary
Sector 50, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao
K G Road, Bangalore
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Deepak Gandhi
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
4 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the GST Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hi, I already have a blog site and I am planning to sell online courses like videos and e-books on my website. Do I require to get GSTN for that ? Ps:…

Read More

I have a query. Are the law firms or Individual lawyer are exempted to pay GST if they are dealing Immigration cases in India.…

Read More

My employer is asking me to pay the shortfall notice period bought out amount along with GST, i am wondering why i would pay GST of 18% upon the recov…

Read More

I am working for a US-based research organization. They don't have any office in India. They funded a project in UP in collaboration with governme…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue