Out of state sales under VAT & GST Regime


Haryana VAT Authorities used to bother traders regarding out of state sales on C / F form as Revenue of Haryana Govt is lost, Can such problems still arise on out of state sales made under GST Act? What documentation or formalities other than e-way bill should to be done to avoid harrasement?

Answers (1)


152 votes

As per GST laws, only e-way bill is required to carry along with the vehicle carrying goods from one place to another. Further, the authenticity or documentation of the vehicle carrying the goods should be properly checked before movement to avoid the police harassment. Further, Invoice should be proper and as per GST laws. There is no harrassment these days, as the government has also relaxed the mandatory e-way bill launched on 1 feb 2018.
CST laws has already been repealed, therefore you do not need to worry about Form C or F etc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular GST Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the GST Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles