Is classification of certain Goods under GST arbitrary?


I am very desirous to know that keeping some goods like petroleum product or liquor out of purview of GST on any reasonable justification and also whether such kind of classification is arbitrary or not?

Answers (1)


196 votes

Definitely not, arbitrariness decide according to the provisions of law.
All the rates levied by GST council was constitutionally valid as the power given to the GST Council was under the constitution only.

So Something Arbitrary for you does not means that the act was arbitrary the rates even if arbitrary to you then also you cannot do anything just to comply with it


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular GST Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao
K G Road, Bangalore
33 years Experience
Advocate Deepak Gandhi
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the GST Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Selected flat in a Ready to Move appt. (Year 2016), what will be the impact of GST / RERA on price of land and legal documentation work. Bifurcation o…

Read More

I am the owner of a small business. How will GST benefit me?…

Read More

Hi, I have purchased an item from China for company's internal use (not for sale item). My company is registered in MP and I have a GSTIN of MP. T…

Read More

I am a share trader I want to know is GST registration compulsary for every share trader ?…

Read More