GST liability for providing business services in India & abroad


Sir, I provide consultancy services to one particular Chinese manufacturing company for their business promotion in India and to foreign countries including getting orders, market conditions, vendor identification, technical services etc. For this, I receive fixed monthly professional fees along with extra % age commission if I achieve over and above sales target and also get reimbursement of any actual expenditure incurred by me during travelling/promoting within India or abroad in convertible foreign exchange. More than 50% business I am generating from foreign countries for my China company. My place of work/ location is in India. Kindly let me know your expert advice if there is any GST liability on me for providing business services within India or abroad or am I eligible for exemption from GST under export of goods or services or can get proportionately such benefit for foreign business on behalf of China company? Regards


Answers (2)

Sir,

You question needs more examination of transaction. Under GST Law, there are condition which needs to be fulfilled for qualifying for export services. You are providing business promotion service in India for Chinese company. Apart from this you procuring orders for them. Whether it is for sale in India or anywhere else. it needs detailed examination.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You are liable for registration under GST . Accordingly, you are required to collect and pay GST on the domestic services. Further, in case of exports, you can take benefits of the input tax credit refund, if any or you may expense off the service tax liability or you may export without payment of GST. You can get benefits under Exports promotion schemes.

Popular GST Lawyers

Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao
K G Road, Bangalore
33 years Experience
Advocate Deepak Gandhi
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the GST Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

 gst ka ragistrion kar rahi hu tab aik option mil raha hai (((((Sector / Circle / Ward /Charge / Unit)))))) iss mai aik distt ke bahut sare optio…

Read More

My employer is asking me to pay the shortfall notice period bought out amount along with GST, i am wondering why i would pay GST of 18% upon the recov…

Read More

How can we get GST registration done? Is there going to be a GST number assigned?…

Read More

Hi I started a small company and had a transaction of 4 crores however the entire amount has not been paid by the producer because of which I am yet t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue