×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification regarding GST charged by builder for ready to move flat.


GST AROUND 4.45LACS CHARGED FOR 35LACS PROJECT COST READY TO MOVE FLAT .BELOW 30TH JUNE 3.5 LACS GIVEN TO BUILDER AFTER 30TH JUNE 31 LAC 50 000 GIVEN. IS THIS GST WORTH OR NOT RECIEPT OF GST NOT GIVEN BY THE BUILDER


Answers (1)

For a ready to move flat no GST is payable because this is an immovable property and not goods. Also as no concept of inputs used in its construction is available for abatement or set-off & thus making the flat price inclusive of the input tax element.

But if it is under-constructed flat, GST is payable at 18% effectively making the GST 12% on the value of the house less input GST from which house was made.

If your flat was Ready to move in flat that the GST charged by the builder is illegal. Tell him to give you the receipt stating that it was GST deduction and we can challenge it in court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular GST Lawyers

Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Ruchira Chaudhary
Sector 50, Gurgaon
20 years Experience
Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao
K G Road, Bangalore
32 years Experience
Advocate Charu Mathur
Supreme Court of India, Delhi
18 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

i am willing to start a tutoring agency.where student and Teacher both have to give registration fee.And teacher have to give 1st month fee as commiss…

Read More

Selected flat in a Ready to Move appt. (Year 2016), what will be the impact of GST / RERA on price of land and legal documentation work. Bifurcation o…

Read More

H I booked flat in Jun'17 & did stamp duty in last week of Jun.17. That time total flat value was 4300000/- my loan got approved on 15th Jul h…

Read More

I had paid 53100 to a coaching class. Subsequently due to changes in T&C I applied for refund. They refunded 45000. They deducted 8100 as gst amou…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue