LawRato

Are immigration lawyers exempted from paying GST


In GST Law
I have a query. Are the law firms or Individual lawyer are exempted to pay GST if they are dealing Immigration cases in India.

Answers (2)


118 votes

No, there is no exemption for lawyers and law firms form GST even High court gives directions in the J.K. Mittal & Co. Vs. Union of India wherein it was observed, “till further orders, all legal services provided by advocates, law firms of advocates, or LLPs of advocates will be continued to be governed by the reverse charge mechanism unless of course any such legal service provider wants to take advantage of input tax credit and seeks to continue with the voluntary registration under Section 25(3) of the CGST Act and the corresponding provisions of IGST or DGST Act.”


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
228 votes

No, there is no exemption for lawyers and law firms from GST. All legal services provided by advocates, law firms of advocates, or LLPs of advocates will be continued to be governed by the reverse charge mechanism(RCM) unless any such legal service provider wants to take advantage of input tax credit (ITC) and seeks to continue with the voluntary registration under Section 25(3) of the CGST Act and the corresponding provisions of IGST or SGST Act.”

Popular GST Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
14 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
9 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the GST Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles