Applicability of GST in maintenance as per builder demand


our society maintenance is rs. 2100 per month as per builder demand we have to deposit 2 year maintenance in advance. please advise whether GST is applicable on it or not

Answers (2)


168 votes

GST is applicable on such advance society maintenance charges, however, applicability of GST will depend upon type of services provided by the builder against to society maintenance charges. This link may help you -
http://www.cbec.gov.in/resources//htdocs-cbec/gst/gst-faq-cooperative-society.pdf;jsessionid=FF10F9FECD3AC07E35E82328DE40819E

For details guidance, need more info in this regard.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

314 votes

Monthly maintenance charges, which you pay to your cooperative housing society (CHS), will not attract Goods and Services Tax (GST), provided it is Rs 5,000 or less per month. This directive is part of a detailed explanatory note, issued recently in the form of FAQs by the Tax Research Unit, Ministry of Finance (MoF). It is argued that even if one is paying more than Rs 5,000 per month as maintenance charges, if total collections of the CHS are less than Rs 20 lakh a year, the society will not have to register under GST. Consequently, it will not be liable to impose GST on taxable services — such as maintenance charges, parking charges, et al. Smaller societies with lower annual collection (revenue) are likely to be out of the GST ambit. (As re-iterated by Yusuf Hakim, indirect tax partner at CNK & Associates. )
Applying the same in your case would not incur any GST if paid monthly but if paid in advance will definitely come in GST ambit.

Popular GST Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the GST Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles