Whether Arya Samaj Marriage Registration is valid?


i want to know arya samjh marriage ragistration is valid or not

Answers (3)


290 votes

Yes, it is absolutely valid for the proof of marriage. Recently Hon'ble MP High Court has also ruled that the Arya Samaj may perform marriage without the consent of family members of husband and wife who are getting married provided that they are of the legal age and the marriage is being performed with the free consent of both boy and girl.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

242 votes

arya samaj marriages registration is valid.
......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience
71 votes

Yes, arya samaj marriage is 100% valid and legal. But arya samaj is only valid for giving marriage certificate after marriage, Marriage Registration is done by marriage register after marriage is done as per Hindu custom.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."