Whether 2nd name be added in flat


My dad passed away. moms name was in joint with my dad. Now our flat in on my mom's name and I am as nominee. now my mom wants to add my name as joint in the flat. is it possible

Answers (2)


307 votes

yes you can make application or make a registered deed and in the said deed mentioned all details for adding your name in place of your dad and annexed your dad death certificate and submit or you can make an application and in that you can mentioned that you are nominee. Nominee please be added to second owner of in the said property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

194 votes

I have read ur question.... yess....... when ur dad passed away???? ....after anyone person dead his legal heirs can filed one applicant with dead certificates and apply concern office.................

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am a 26 year women ,my parents are not legally parted.my grand father is alive and my grand mother and my father are dead. So my father's illega…

Read More

मैं एक सम्मिलित परिवार से हूँ. मेरे ६ भाई है जिनका खुदा बि…

Read More

Sir meri shadi 2 year pehle ho chuki hai lekin meri wife apne village mein rehti aur usne punjab police k form mei marital status unmarried likh diya …

Read More

My wife filed domestic violence case on me. There is not any evidence of domestic violence. DPO filed the report in my favour. My wife is working lady…

Read More