What is the procedure to get custody of father for his treatment?


I had written a complaint to the Himachal High Court for obtaining the custody of my father for his treatment. Today, I received a reply by post from the Himachal High Court (Section Officer- PIL) mentioning: "I have been directed to advise you to seek appropriate remedy".

 

Please guide me, what does this mean. Can I go and claim the custody of my father on the basis of this letter?

 

Answer


You should write a letter to the SHO, therein specifying all your father's medical problems. 

 

Further the remark  "I have been directed to advise you to seek an appropriate remedy" means that you should take the appropriate legal action.

 

I advise you to write a letter to the SHO seeking permission to take your father for treatment on medical grounds. If the police authorities restrain you, then you can file a Writ Petition before the High Court.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir my wife has left us as we r living in Gujarat she ran away with his brother by cheating and afterwards we file case under sec8 and after so many m…

Read More

Dear Sir/Maam, I am mother of 2 year old kid. My In laws just after marriage started domestic violence & started pressurizing me to stop working a…

Read More

my query is that i had a pending case for my son custody in high since 2015 there is not result of that still.we have not even attended any hearing of…

Read More

i am separated from my husband past two years now he filed GNWC for my child custody but i am not ready to give my child please explain what is GNWC a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue