×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What is the amount of maintenance that a wife can claim


I am having 9 months old son. His father left him and me at my mother home.Till now 5 months have been passed he has not visited us neither given maintenance. I am postgraduate but not working and he is earning rs.50,000 per month. How much maintenance l can get?


Answers (3)

You and yous son can claim maintenance from the father of your son. You can file maintenance petition under section 125 Cr. P.C. and also under the provisions of DV Act. the amount of maintenance is decided by the Court by keeping in view the income of the husband, his other liabilities, age of the child etc. fi he is earning Rs. 50,000/- per month and you can prove that in the Court, you may get Rs.15,000-20,000 per month. Rest all depends on the wisdom of the Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Don’t worry there are lot of provisions in your favour. You can get compensation under section 125 of crpc and u are also entitled for compensation under section 12 of domestic violence act. Your child is also entitled for maintenance and compensation. U can also file criminal complaint under section 498 a of ipc.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience

It will be 1/3 of your total income. Court can be order any other amout also like 5000, 7000 its depent on lawyer what type of arguments he will give in court. So you hire a good lawyer in this case..


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My Wife is issued warrant against me for non-payment of Maintenance. She already manage to destroy my career by losing job of me. I have no asset or p…

Read More

I am 35yr old married women.I am married since 7yrs to a gazetted officer.It was arranged marriage.I have 5yr old child.I got govt job in 2015 and sin…

Read More

im not asking about the same day visitation order for long term like in a month two day in month time is there any possibility there…

Read More

My brother expired on 17 june 2015. The wife of my brother filed court case under section 125crpc against me, my sister and my mother in 2017. is this…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue