Want to run away from my house without my parent's knowledge


I'm going to run away from my house with my own intention So my BF will not have a problem if he or she does not have any problem?

Answers (1)


321 votes

If you are 18 years or above, you can leave your parents home.you will not need anybody 's consent for this as you are a major. If you want, you can also register your marriage immediately, if you desire to get married via filing application in the Family court,at Bandra


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I did a arrange marriage in May, 2016. But my wife's nature is not adjustable with me and my family and 2 days earlier she left my house and i dou…

Read More

What are the precautions boy and girls need to take before going for Love Marriage according ARYA Samaj rituals. So that no one among both dlface any …

Read More

Hello sir. I got married in the year of 2017 September. When they first time proposal came. They told to our family that guy is doing real estate busi…

Read More

Hi Sir/Madam, I am married for 1 and half years now, my sister in laws come home daily to look after their parents and fill my mother in laws mind all…

Read More