×

quesWant to marry a boy of different cast. Parents threatening to kill me.

i also live in separate from them but they come at my room with relative to do marry otherwise we will kill you .my father also use abusive language for me as same as my mother .i totally depressed no one with me and no one get ready to help me they thought i am wrong .because i want to marry a boy who is not same cast this is the main problem of him so i said okey you can not agree this i also can not marriage to other. live me alone but they called me and use abusive language .

  • ans

    You are an adult and can marry to whoever you desire.

    If you intend to marry the boy , you can marry him,however you have threat to life then you can file a police complaint under section 506 stating that you have threat to life

  • ansIf your parents don't understand even after family intervention, discussions with relatives etc. then you may seek help under domestic violence act. Also it would be useful if you could tell your age.

    Advocate Shikha Pandey

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi sir, I am 24yr old girl from Muslim family. I have seen my parents…
One of my relatives father had a property, but her father divorced her mother, when…
A father got two sons and a daughter ,a property of land father got died…
I wanted to marry a girl. She is from andhra pradesh, vijaywada. I'm from M.p.…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly