×

quesSister took all the Jewelery after death of Mother

My mother died at the age of 65 recently on 12th march 2014 due to heart problem. after her death my sister took every jewelery and expensive saari`s without my concern and notice, may be my father has given her. as i loved my mother deeply and would like to have a share in her asset as a son. how can i proceed? as i feel my father has been convinced by sister and taken into confidence by her and entire jewelry is taken by sister.

  • ansDo you have in the form of purchase receipts, etc any proof of the fact that jewelry taken by your sister actually belonged to your mother? If there is no such proof then taking recourse to law will be a wastage of time and money as you will not be able to prove anything in court.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi Team Its going to be 3 years of marriage. Its a love cum arranged…

I have a step son from my husband earlier marriage whose first wife expired when…

Can we register marriage from Bangalore? What is the procedure? Currently any new rule that…
My mother gifted the property to my younger brother which was purchased by my father…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly