Remedy as parent's torture son & daughter in law to leave from home


I need legal advice as my parents started humiliating and torture me and my wife just after one month of our marriage. They are forcing us to leave our home. I am a Muslim

Answers (2)


221 votes

Parentss torture for no reason, ask about your wifes behaviour towards them first. Parentss torture for no reason, ask about your wifes behaviour towards them first. Parentss torture for no reason, ask about your wifes behaviour towards them first. Parentss torture for no reason, ask about your wifes behaviour towards them first.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

195 votes

Leaving your home does not mean you are not entitled to your share in the home so long as your parents do not disown you or create a WILL.
You can also file a complaint in the Police against your parents incase the hrassement and torture is severe.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, I am a working woman. I did a love marriage before 1 month and we had already decided that I will pay 10k per month for the house loan taken by my…

Read More

Hello My name is (24)and i want to marry with partner (25).My parents are strickly told that do wahtevr u want but see our face again. This is interca…

Read More

My friend got enggaged with this girl and the enggagement got placed in between parents from both side but on a condition that my friends family will …

Read More

We are hindu,.My brothers wife creates tuff situation for all of us.. She listens her parents,they too support her instead make her understand and whe…

Read More