Property Family Dispute as grandfather passed away with any will


We have a property of my grandfathers father's property but now my grandfather is died. And grandmother is alive.They have not done will on anyone's name. My grandfather have 6children .3boys and 3girls. During 2004 one of my son has filed case against my grandfather. But in 2008 the court gave the judgement that only 3boys and father will get right in the property ,and the girls will not get a right. My grandfather was having health issue. Three sisters never participated in the court for any hearing. So my question is will 3girls will get their right in property both are married.?

Answers (1)


285 votes

If the Hon'ble Court has passed an order that three girls will not have the right in the court and the said order has not been challenged in higher court, then the girls will have no right in the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."