Possible legal action against my son-in-law for harassing my daughter?


How can I file an FIR against my Son-in-law who pushed my daughter to leave their home? My daughter has been married for 4.5 years and does not have a child. She has been a victim of Domestic Violence and Dowry.

 

The first time when they told her to leave, we had filed a complaint against them when a compromise was arrived at and she was taken back home but soon the violence started again. We filed a case in the Women’s Cell as well but did not arrive at any remedy.

 

What should we do now?

 

Answer

 

You should draft a complaint in writing and get it registered at the nearest police station under section 498A of the Indian Penal Code and under the protection of women from Domestic Violence Act. The police shall give you a diary number.

 

Thereafter, they are under an obligation to register an FIR with respect to the cognizable offences. If the same is not done, you can write a complaint addressed to the SHO of the police station asking them to register the FIR.

 

If no action is taken even after that, then you can file an application under section 156(3) of the code of criminal procedure and a complaint under section 200 of the code to the magistrate in the competent court praying for registration of FIR and to take cognizance of the matter.

 

With respect to the CAW cell, as you have stated you have already registered your complaint there so you would have the diary number. All this information can be mentioned in the complaint to be filed before the magistrate in the competent court.

 

Mention all the facts in detail to establish instances of domestic violence and for dowry.

 

Your daughter can even claim maintenance and right of residence under the code of criminal procedure and under the protection of women from Domestic Violence Act.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have two children, a son aged 19 and a daughter aged 17.I am 42 My husband is no more. My son showed sexual interest towards me and I discouraged it…

Read More

Daughter in Law harassing by false allegation, abusing and physical assault. Don't care for our food in time. The house we are living for rs 52 la…

Read More

My son got married in 2016 as love marraige without permission of family. Now he has gone abroad for study and got sick (T.B.) in Germany. in April, 2…

Read More

My grandfather had created a will before he died mentioning which part of the house is whom. He divided it among his son leaving his daughter. Now his…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue