Parents won't release my passport till i do 2nd marriage. What to do?


Mera passport bane hue 21 months ho gaye hain. Mere papa mera passport rakhe hue hai mujhe mera passport nahi dete. Maine court marriage ki hai lekin ghar walon ka kahna hai ki doosri shadi karoge to passport tumhe de dunga.

 

Mere office se offer hai China me job ka. Hum kya karein? Please help me.

Answer

In case you have a proof that your passport is in custody of your father (recorded statement, courier delivery receipt by him, etc.), you being a major can seek directions from the Civil Court for getting the delivery of your passport to you from your father.

 

In case no such proof is available with you, we suggest you to talk it out with your father amicably and make him understand the importance of your job and its impact in your long term career. Legal remedy can be availed only based on proofs and witnesses.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

How to live with a minor girl without parents permission.parents beat the girl and mentally torture. Police help her by taking money…

Read More

I am a 26 year old Muslim woman who has never known a normal childhood. I have been mentally and emotionally scarred by a traumatic childhood and I st…

Read More

My brother and gf torture my family for marriage we belongs to other caste.earlier time when any one asked them for their relationship they told we r …

Read More

We are happily married family with a 3 years girl child staying with our parents. As both of us working my parents are taking care of the child, even …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue