My daughter threatens us to commit suicide


Dear , my daughter had an love affair( not sexually ) with 3 persons in 2 consecutive years.. at present she is 18+ and the guy she has a relation with is 21+ . Now we are fearing that these guys can take advantage of my daughter( sexually).. And if that happens we will have no face in our society ,and we can never get a good partner for her.. At present she is so desparate,that she does not even care our guardianship when she goes to meet him.. we can not prevent her from meeting with him or contacting with him. We have proposed her to get married with the guy she has relationship, or to get married by our choice, but we don't want to leave her unmarried. She refused to marry that very guy at present, she refused to marry any other person either..she is threatening of committing suicide if we try to get her married. Her counterpart also refused to marry at present. If I let my daughter to do as she wants, she will obviously make us malign in our society that we think. ( Hindu )


Answers (1)

Dear Sir,

Your daughter is a major and you cannot force anything on her. she has the right to live her own life and choose her own partner for future as well.

Please lodge a NCR with the local police. Handle the matter with patience. If you send detailed episodes of her aggressiveness then only it is possible to give proper advice


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am a Hindu Brahmin boy and I want to marry daughter of my father' sister. As Hindu marriage act does not allow it. So does special marriage act …

Read More

Can we send a Legal Notice to my Daughter in law if she has gone to her parent's home and refuses to come back. My son has been married for 13 yea…

Read More

i birth a baby girl on 22 may 2017..after that i came to my house..my in laws did not came to take me from last 3 month..they dont want girl..my fathe…

Read More

How can I file an FIR against my Son-in-law who pushed my daughter to leave their home? My daughter has been married for 4.5 years and does not have a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue