Mental torture by my husband but have no prove of it


Sir, I am Hindu. And i was married in 2004.and since then i am tortured mentally by my husband in different ways and for different issues. But i have no proofs for that except my kids and my family. However, his family os not living with me even then he totrtures me for that too. Now he started to shoit at me on road, and even on my daughter by making false reasons. He buys everything from the market of his own choices. And always do the things by his own choice only. Even he left the property by his father withoit any discussion and now fights with me for the house of my father, which he bought in ambala for our convenience, as we were homeless that time. I am an engineer but left the job,tutions and all as he points on me that i am characterless and use to give money to my parents however i never gave them. My father has 3daughters and he is a retd bank officer, and he is the only son in law to blame this. He has objection on my phone calls to my parents.and meeting with neighbours


Answers (3)

No prblem u will defiantly get ur problem solved. Nd there are lot of legal remedies for u. Hope for the best and be confident. There are may laws in your favour. So no need to worry. Nd have faith in legal system.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Tell your parents aboyt it , and then file an application to women cell. And see if settlement is arrived at if no then approac a lawyer for detailed action and steps to be followed. As that would require complete seiion of discussion .

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Now, whats your stand, what you want to do? pls clarify,
if you want to proceed legally with your husband then file a complaint with police.
you also have an option of filing Domestic Violence Case, 498A case.
more info can be provided after going through complete facts,

for further clarification call/meet me.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello sir! I am 28yrs old unmarried working girl. My step father always drinks and use abusive languages towards me and sometimes beat me also, so i w…

Read More

I left my abusive boyfriend a year ago as I could not stand his mental abuse and manipulation. We were in relationship 6 years in between which we sta…

Read More

My parents mentally abuse me . They've beaten me . They are forcing me for marriage against my opinion. One of my friend has tried to help me but …

Read More

I am a hindu married women. presently expecting a child. After marriage we were staying together with my IL. but Due to some conflits between me &…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue