Marriage of an Indian boy with the Jordanian lady


Hello Sir, I am Indian Citizen and wish to marry Jordanian Lady. What are scope within Indian present law to marry foreigner and avail all the benefits under the same. We both are Muslim by faith. Regards,

Answers (2)


107 votes

Hello Dear,
As per your query your marriage will be governed by, special marriage act 1954.
And according to this act your marriage will be conduct by the office along with the declaration of parties and witnesses from both the party.
After marriage your wife will have all rights in India as you are having .
For more about your quiry.
Contact us


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

350 votes

Ma'am
You can go for solemnization of the marriage under the Special Marriage Act, if you want it to be a registered one. Otherwise, being from the same faith you can solemnize "Nikah" here as per Muslim rituals.

Under Special Marriage Act, you have to move the first Application and appear before the concerned SDM and after a hiatus of a month you again need to move the second Application and appear before the concerned SDM and thereafter you will be given a certificate of Marriage.

Since, it will be a marriage under a Special Law none of the Shariat Law will be applicable on you couple and everything would be guided by this special codified law.

Please check from the boy as to whether the laws of his country requires any "No objection" from the Consulate of his country, as for similar such marriage between an Indian boy and a French lady, the same was required from the French Embassy.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

myself 26 years old me mera nam change krna chahta hu or apne mama mami ko god jana chahta hu joki dusre religion se h mere father hindu h or meri ma …

Read More

Dear sir We belong to Muslim community (Groom side) and have fixed marriage with Muslim alliance. A couple of days after engagement when we visited th…

Read More

Sir this is a matrimonial issue. My married sister has gone with a person.both are married. Both have children . My sister has her husband still alive…

Read More

# I am 58+ (husband) /a Sunni Muslim / A govt Gazetted officer # My spouse is 55+ ( wife) "". "" Msc / House wife - have a daughte…

Read More