×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legality of writing on stamp paper promise to get married in future


My boyfriend is asking to mention in stamp paper that, i am going to marry him in future, if my family members do Not allow me to marry him then he will file a complaint against me, i am not getting what should i do. I am not sure that in future he will respect me or give respect to my parents. What shld i do now?


Answers (1)

There can be no action for breach of promise unless a contract to marry has been made. There are no formal requirements regarding the contract. It need not to be evidenced by writing and the law prescribes no particular form of words. A promise by one person to marry another is not binding unless and until that other also promises to marry the first person. Mutual promises to marry may be implied from the conduct of the parties. A declaration of intention to marry another made to a third person will not constitute a promise unless communicated to the other person on the authority of the person making the declaration. While it is not necessary that the mutual promises should be concurrent, both should be made within a reasonable time of one another. An action for breach of promise to marry may be taken by a man as well as a woman. In modern times there have been instances of successful actions by men.

Promises to marry made by minors are voidable at the option of the minor. A minor may sue on such a promise but may not be sued, even if he or she has ratified the promise after coming of age. On reaching majority a new and independent promise to marry the other person will be binding. This distinction has been thought to be difficult to apply in actual cases and has been, variously described as “perplexing” and “somewhat subtle”, leading to “some extreme refinements”.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I had relationship with a girl for past 1 year. I never commited her regarding marriage. We had sex on few occasions. We had lots of fight in our rela…

Read More

iam a married woman. hav a 3yr old daughter. now staying with my parents since i suffered phyical torture from my husband. now his relatives are visit…

Read More

We married (intercaste) in Dec 2013 and registered our marriage ,but did not disclose to our parents. She went to live with her parents after 1 week o…

Read More

There is my friend name (age 17)who was my classmate. She approached me and ask me for some legal help. She told me..her parents use to keep her lock …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue