Legal action against wife threatening to commit suicide


Am aged 28, Hindu, am love and arrange marriage by parents, the problem is my wife not staying with my parents, for that she attempted suicide to go for nuclear family, now we are living separately without my parents,she never willing to come and see my parents, she always staying with her parents, now am suffering for my food and eating in hotels, she use to go her moms home by staying 3 to 4 days in a week.If I anything ask she blames like am hitting her and I will give police complaint, and also she used to threaten by attempting suicide by using knife, jumping from building...This things happening from last 5 years, now I can’t tolerate this, I feel depressed and pain, we have 3 years girl, we don’t have marital intercourse like regular couples, like 3 to 4 months once like that, can you suggest me for what I have to do to overcome this problems

Answers (1)


194 votes

You better talk to your wife and make her to understand the importance of a nucleus family. However you listen to her and politely ask her why she is opposing and find out the real reasons. As a son you tell her that you can't disown your parents and morally you are bound to support them especially when they are aged. In case your parents are hale and healthy and could stand on their own legs it is better for you to live with your wife for some time till she is comfortable to live with all of you. Hence think about from all the sides if at all you want to preserve the marriage in the interest of your child as well.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Me army interview ke liye jana cahata hu lekin meri family permission nhi de rahi sir mera aim h army officer banna agar me bina parents ki permission…

Read More

sar me imran mumbai se me gujrat ka rehne wala hu me ek ladki se pyar karta hu aur woh bhi mujse ham dono shadi karna chahte he lekin ladki ke ghar wa…

Read More

I do not want interference from my parents nor their property . I want to keep away from them. There is an difference between my mom and dad and now i…

Read More

My husband is paying parents house home and car loan emi and we 3 me my husband and our 3 yrs old baby are residing on rent- 13500/- in another flat b…

Read More