Legal action against brothers wife for putting false allegations


My brother’s wife has filed a false dowry case against my brother and my whole family including me. each and every allegations are false.It is like a made up story to match the dates when she went to home. What shall we do ?? :(


Answers (2)

Dear dear sir you have not mention that in which state your brothers wife has registered the case 4 better guidance I need the FIR copy if FIR has been registered and charge sheet if it has been submitted to the court you all need to produce yourself before Court and get bail out.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Is their any FIR? We first need to examine the documents and check the veracity of her alleged claims. Without looking the documents related to dowry case, we won't be able to tell you future course of action. If FIR is there then we have to take stay of arrest for your family from high court and also pray for quashing of FIR. Kindly contact my nainital office or meet me in person.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I would like to know if the documents like birth certificate, passport and school admission require the child to have a religion as per law? Especiall…

Read More

what are the legal actions taken against the legal heirs(wife,two children(unmarried),if the person is govenment servant died in service 2.can the deb…

Read More

We are hindu, my sister marriage took in 2017, she has a baby child. Her sis in law and mother in law indirectly try to separate her from from his hus…

Read More

hello sir my bro 23 years old elope with minor girl since last ten days and now police start harassing us and claim to arrest us . what to do sir ..?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue