Is there any legal procedure to stop my girlfriend from breaking up


Me n ma gf was in relatnship for last three years both families knws abt our relatnship but last 15 days she blocked ma number on her phone n TLD me DAT she's doing breakup vth mee . I ask her for what ? She blamed me DAT m flirting vth other girls dis n DAT . so I try to explain her but she dnt . n TLD me not to call o message her n blocked me on watsapp n phone contact .so I try calling her parents but same replies . so I need help I do want to lose her ever in ma life

Answers (1)


230 votes

No, there is no legal procedure to stop your girlfriend breaking up with you. She is an individual and you should respect her choices. Whatever her reasons may be, she has the right to choose who she wants to be with and who she doesn't want to be with. Forcing and harassing someone will not make them come back to you. On the contrary, you can get in legal trouble for stalking, harassment, etc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."