Is there any law to stop family member from contacting and meeting me?


Is there any law in India wherein it allows an adult to abstain him / her family members from contacting / meeting her? If yes, how can it be done?

 

Kindly help.

 

Answer


Yes, there is a legal recourse for the situation you have stated.

 

There are two options available to you:

 

1. Civil: You can file a Suit for Injunction in the competent civil court praying for a permanent injunction / Restraining Order against your family members.

 

Section 37(2) of the Specific Relief Act states that a permanent injunction can only be granted on the merits of the suit; the defendant is thereby perpetually enjoined from the assertion of a right, or from the commission of an act, which would be contrary to the rights of the plaintiff. 

 

So you need to establish as to how your rights are being effected by the acts of your family member and why should the Restraining Order be passed.

 

2. Criminal: You can also lodge a criminal complaint for registration of an FIR against your family members for violation of your rights. (To properly guide you with respect to this, we need more details as to how your family members are effecting you)

 

Both Filing of Criminal Complaint for registration of FIR and filing of Civil "Suit For Injunction" can be done simultaneously also as both civil and criminal remedies are independent from each other and one's outcome does not affect other.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My brothers wife has charged DV, 498A, etc... against my brother. She has added my name, my wife name and my mother and father name as well. Now my co…

Read More

Sir , actually the problem is about my sister family that her son's wife and her family member beaten my sister and her son at her home ..now FIR …

Read More

Hi Sir, please advice me. Can I file any case on my wife parents because of their bad parenting.…

Read More

Hello, I live in a joint family. My in laws keep harassing me a lot. They don’t give me food to eat did me and my child. My father in law keeps tak…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue