is not having a second kid a reason for divorce?


i want to know if it is only a husbands decision to decide how many kids is required for a family?

is it a reason for divorce if a wife is not willing to have a second kid because of the postpartum trauma underwent at the delivery the first time.

but the husband has been pressurizing and threatening for a second kid or else face a divorce .

does a wife have no say in such a matter?

Answer

There is no such right to decide the number of kids, in law. Its a mutual decision which needs to be taken by both husband and wife. No one can force upon you to have kids.

Secondly,  this cannot be a ground for divorce. If your husband is forcing you,  you can file a complaint in the women cell. Such behaviour of your husband would amount to mental harassment and sexual, depending on your situation.

Also, to pursue it legally its important to know, how many years have you  been married? Also certain other personal details would be required to take the correct step.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I'm 25years Old boy my wife age is 22 we both are Hindu his parents was not accept our love so she came out from his home & do a registered ma…

Read More

I am girl and i married in 2013 but from first day the behaviour of was not normal. he tried to hurt me and ask for my salery as i am state govt. empl…

Read More

Hi meri shadi ho chuki hai shadi ko 3 saal ho chuke hai abhi 6 mahine se main apne parents k paas hu kisi reason se mere husband n mujhe bulane ko u/s…

Read More

Hi, I am married but my wife is not respect to my parents and she dosn't want to stay with them so may i an other marriage.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue