Is it legal to marry my mothers sisters daughter


I am Love in my mother s sister daughter . She also love me. since 14 years we have in relationship. now we have to do marrege eathother. what is the way that we do marrege legali ? we both are Hindu.

Answers (1)


54 votes

Dear Mr. Lover, you are Hindu as you stated, what is your sub caste, is there any system or prohibition in your caste. Next both are in close relation. Please let me know your caste or sub caste. Within seven generations according Hindu law not acceptable


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."