LawRato

Is counselling possible without filling a divorce case


02-May-2023 (In Family Law)
Hi I have come to know that my husband has filled a case of cruelty and i have been asked to come for the counselling in the family court .. I have not received any notice i just came to know from him over the msg. Is there any provision of filling a cruelty case without filling a divorce and counselling is advised. Thanks
Answers (2)

Answer #1
849 votes
There is no such provision .but cruelty case can be filed anytime i. e. before or after withoght filing a divorce and counselling is advised
Usually it happens that when any case is filed by either spause family court can ask both parties for counselling.
Answer #2
854 votes
Hi
In law cruelty gives ground for seeking diverce. Your husband may have file case for seeking divorce. You may approach to the court and get it verify . Don't be hesitate for remain present before counciller. If you remain present ,then you may come to know that what petition your husband has filed. Then you can work out.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."