Is Child Born Out Of Null and Void Marriage Entitled to maintenance


Dear sir my question is that whether child born out of null and void marriage entitled to maintenance under 125crpc ?


Answers (2)

Dear the answer of your question is yes, the child can claim maintenance from his biological parents, there is no question of marriage whether it is null or void, in this matter child has full right, both against the mother and father.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
In the response of your quiry, it is correct that the child has right to maintenance ,although marriage is null and void , status of marriage is not effect the rights of child and has same rights as from valid marriage...

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Is a divorced daughter who got govt job after her father's death liable to maintain her mother & sister who have definite source of income ?…

Read More

Me and my wife are separated (without divorce) from 1 year. We have a daughter who is with my wife (both Hindu). My wife is well educated (MTech) and …

Read More

My wife file a maintenance case under section 125 crpc.. already i file divorce case.I got noticed through my divorce case.then I appeared in maintena…

Read More

Sir I was booked a case my husband 498 & DVC and maintenance case my husband not giving maintenance Judge was said proved evidence, my lawyer advi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue