I am disowned, can my son have a share in my father's property?


My parents have disowned me legally and do not allow me to enter their home. it is a self acquired property in my mother's name. now I am about to become a father. Will my child have a share in my parent's property and can be enter my parent's home or will he also be automatically be disowned?

Answer


Assuming you are Hindus,


As you stated that the property is self acquired, then your parents can dispose off the property as per their wish and your son will be unable to claim share in there grandparent's property.But your son will have share in ancestral property, if there is any.


Well, your child's right entirely depend on the discretion of his grandparents so far as their self acquired property is concerned.

However, so far as the ancestral property is concerned he falls in Class 1 heirs under the Succession Act and can claim his share.


If the house in which your parents are staying in is an ancestral property then he very well has a right to enter and should avail his right, being the grandchild, however, if its your parents self acquired property then his grandparents as per their wish can debar him.

One should however, always make sure that the disownment is valid i.e. the procedure was duly followed and was free from any sort of Undue influence , coercion etc.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir/ Mam My dad has two house. 1 house on my father name and second on my mother name. my father has total three sons with me and two girls. One …

Read More

I am hindu.my mom married a widower after divorce with my father.my step father already have three sons from his first wife now what is the rights for…

Read More

Hindu- I am female got married in 2015 through jeevan sathi n lived I bangalore city around 2 years togather after 6 month of marriage husband started…

Read More

my sister husband death and his all property in name of his father in law and my siister is remarried so it right to my sister child on his father pro…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue