Husband harassing me and not paying anything for maintenance


my husband has been harassing me for dowry since the beginning of marriage and have never paid me even a single penny for my expenses. he too 5 lakh rupees from me by lying to me and has not returned it yet. Also, my inlaws took all my jewellery and sold it to recover my husband debts. now i'm living with my parents and my husband has not paid any expenses for me or my chid. kindly let me know what action can i take against him and his family.

Answers (1)


169 votes

Hello mam firstly let me know ur marriage year. Secondly u hav many remedies available with you. U can file maintenamce case amd also file complaint. For more details u hav to avail our services as per our schdule and where u vl got all ur queries cleared.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."