How to stop father for selling property which is Willed to me?


My dad is not interested in my family. He is living with another woman and is not divorcing my mom. We have a huge ancestral property which is not divided, and my grandmom wrote in her will that all the property should go to my grandson.

 

I am of legal age and I have given the will to be probated. My father is selling off all the assets very fast and I have a sister who is 18. Please sugest me what to do? I want to stop him from selling all the property and make him pay for all my problems.

Answer

As mentioned by you, since the process of probate of will is under process, you can file a suit for permanent injunction restraining your father from selling or alienating the property as you have, under the will acquired the right and title in the property.

 

However, since you have also stated that the property is ancestral, it has to been seen whether your grandmom could have executed the will in respect thereof or not.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can a widow through her will write the property in one child's name, though she has more children. The property was her husband's who did not …

Read More

Sir my father expired two years back. my brother is harassed my mother and kicked her from her home for property division. The residing home is in my …

Read More

Meri umar 50 saal or kya mere pita ki arjit ki hui sampatti ki vasiyat me naam na hone ya vasiyat ke na hone par kya mujhe apne pita ki sampatti me hi…

Read More

My question here is, can I file a case against my father for property because he won’t help me with anything. My parents are divorced. They both…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue