×

queshow to stop brother wife from demanding property

My father is paralytic and he has 2 sons got two portions of double bedrooms in 275 sqft.area. Both my brothers are married, we are three sisters , my younger brothers wife is now asking for one portions as she thinks her husbands salary is very less and he cannot look after her,my mother does not want to divide the property right now what should we do .

  • ansKindly confirm whether disputed property is self acquired or ancestral property of your father. In case, this property nature is self acquired, she can't claim over it. If it is ancestral property, property right shall be distribute equally between all children and one partition goes to your father. Hence, in this case, your small house can't distribute but share shall be calculated on market value of the property. Therefore, you can give some amount to your brother by preparing register family settlement deed or Register Partition Deed.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hello, I have a pending restitution case in family court kolkata..which i was contesting ,fighting…
 i am post graduate housewife of business based husband my in law treat me badly…
Hi I'm a Muslim guy and I'm going to marry a hindu girl and she…
SIR I BELONGS TO TELUGU STATE. MY GRAND FATHER DIED IN 1986 AND MY GRAND…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly