How to legally proceed for love marriage under christian law


Me and my girlfriend wanna get in register office. What is the procedure. We are christians

Answers (2)


106 votes

Sir, you can register marriage undet Indian Special Marriage Act. The bride and bridegroom must fulfill the terms and conditions of the provisions of the law. You better consult a Lawyer for this purpose or otherwise contact me, I will guid you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

114 votes

You can get your marriage registered under the Special Marriages Act.
After a simple ceremony, you can fill the form (available at delhi.gov.in) and proceed with the formalities.
Alternatively, you can take an online appointment for a Court marriage, fill in the requisite form and apply for a marriage certificate.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Need to know about Special Marriage Act. Can there be a christian church wedding if one partner is non-christian using this Act I am a christian and m…

Read More

Hai....can I marry my second cousin ...I am a Christian and from nadar community...I am a tamilian…

Read More

Sir I need a help to cancel her licence of advocate she is a advocate and she is harrasing me she has filled false cases against me ours is a Christia…

Read More

My friends both are working in Bangalore ,Boy belonging christianity brought out from Tamilnadu and girl belonging hindu family brought out from keral…

Read More