How to claim maintenance from father who abandoned us


My dad got separated from us 8 years ago. After separation we barely got any support from my father or his family. Infact my grandfather sold my great grandfathers property( a piece of land to be precise) and distributed the cash amongst his kids. Now that my mom asked for his support he said no to help. But he’s helping his daughter, he again is selling a property which is of 35L and giving away that cash to his daughter who’s currently not in a need of money as we do. My sisters school fees hasn’t been paid off and he’s forcing us to get together with our dad and then only he would help us. Tho am in talking terms with my father, we cannot agree on getting back together with him because of physical and mental abuse. We have registered 3 complaints against him and so did my grandfather. Please help me get the hole over this situation and claim my right. My mom is uneducated and doesn’t make enough money. And nobody is supporting us through this situation

Answers (1)


322 votes

hi,
Your mom can file maintenance petition at Family Court for herself and her children (for you and your sister), she can demand for your daily necessities, medical and also for education expenses.
Which 3 complaints you are talking about, give details, at what stage these complains as on today?
If she is financially weak, then she can take help of Legal Aid department of the Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am a railway employee. On bases of simple notice by advocate my wife claim maintenance from my department. While crpc 125 under processing and maint…

Read More

Hello experts, I need your guidance. I hv filed a DV case n maintenance also but my lawyer told me that maintenance will start after the divorce. I am…

Read More

Dear Sir,Madam, I am from Hindu family. I stay in location C and filed a separation case against my wife staying in her parental home A on grounds of …

Read More

Who is investigating Officer and who will appoint him and when ? My wife filed a complaint against me in Women police and simultaneously she filed 125…

Read More