How should I get my wife to stay with me - her parents are threatening

We got married 3 months ago in an Arya Samaj mandir and then got the marriage registered in the court. Since our marriage, my wife has ben staying with her parents as they are not agreeing to the marriage and are also threatening that they will harm us if she stays with me.

What legal options do we have to safeguard our lives and marriage?


Assuming you are hindus,
You can file a petition under section 9 of the hindu marriage act which deals with restitution of conjugal rights.

Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955 has been explained below for your understanding:

Section 9. 

Restitution of conjugal rights - When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights and the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be granted, may decree restitution of conjugal rights accordingly.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My parents physically and mentally tortured me I filed a complaint against them 2 years ago but now I m independently living. Now they again came and …

Read More

I am a 24 plus years old independent female, living on my own(rent). My parents are against my love marriage and when i visited home they hid my lapto…

Read More

Ever since my marriage my wife has the habit of picking up quarrels with me and my parents on some pretext or the other and has left her matrimonial h…

Read More

Sir/Mam Meri ek friend he wo uske parents aur Bhai SE pareshan he. Uske parentsaur Bhai usko bht tourcher krte he aur pareshan krte he. Uski pdhai bhi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue