How can I retain my child's custody


i am separated from my husband past two years now he filed GNWC for my child custody but i am not ready to give my child please explain what is GNWC and what i will do for my child live with me

Answers (1)


345 votes

As long as you can prove to the court that the child is safe and well looked after in your custody, in terms of education, family time, other interests, the court should not forcibly take custody of the child. However, a lot will also depend on the gender of the child, the age, the opportunities that are being provided, your financial status, etc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i am being mentally torched by my in laws / husband since last 10 years. conditions become more worst now, i have m girl child age 9 yrs. but they do …

Read More

My, friend has a son and she is divorced, she has the custody of the child, but the is being constantly visited by her father and his family at his sc…

Read More

I m facing a situation where my wife leave to her parents house two months before with my children. Its been almost two months that i m not able to se…

Read More

Why do a govt job working woman is not eligible for aluminy if husband and his family throw her out of the girl after 5 months of marriage with mental…

Read More