×

quesgirls converts muslim to marry a muslim boy

A government employee hindu sheduled caste girl married a muslim boy and she converted her religion to muslim the next day of her marriage. Is this marriage valid? if not what parents can do? what are the effects on her job? what may be the grounds to challlenge this marriage in the court by parents? and after 9 months they registered this marriage/meher in the court. because when she was marring she was hindu.

  • ansA Muslim cannot have traditional nikkah with hindu girl unless she converts prior to marriage and on the other hand it will have no effect on the girls government job. She won't get further promotion as Scheduled caste once she converts to another religion.

    Whereas I presume lady was a major at the time of marriage. If she on her own consent married a muslim boy then her parents cannot create problems.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

How is the ownership of a house distributed amongst sons and daughters if there is…
Hi Me and my sister (30 and 21 age) is a middle class muslim Family…
I am a muslim girl and i am form jammu and kashmr actually my father…
Can wife contest rcr by stating harassment by in-laws as my husband left me neverthelessly…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly