Gave money to cousin for work. Neither returning money nor work done.


I gave some amount to my cousin (without paper work) to make my house and now he is not giving me the rest amount and not even doing the work. So helpless. Can't do anything. Please suggest me something.

Answer

You are stuck up in good faith. Since you do not have any proof which is required for success of any case in the Court of law, you may try to create the same by sending SMS, emails, and a Legal notice so that something comes on record before filing a case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir/madam I am belong to the SC chamar cast in gujarat and married to Hindu Sindhi girl. I have applied for the scheme for inter cast marri…

Read More

I am not married , I want to marry a girl is happy to marry me .I need marriage certificate as soon as possible because I am going abroad for study in…

Read More

My father stays in Gujarat and comes once in a month and does black magic in our mumbai home, like putting a woman's hair and teeth in the drawer …

Read More

I want to know if wife can claim jeevanamsam if we both don't have child…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue