Does my daughter in law has share in my property after my son's death


I lost my son 6 mth back. I also have a daughter. After my sons death my daughter in law and her parents are harrising me. They are forcing me to sell the property which is owned me n give them 60%money.I also have a grandson who is 7yrs old. I am afraid of my daughter in law as she threateneds me I m a65+ n also have lot of medical issues. I dont wish to give anything to my daughter in law as she behalfs very badly with me. Please guide me...

Answers (2)


228 votes

Helo madam your son in law have only rights on her husband aquired property. Not your property which earned bye you. But your grand son have share in your ancentral property. He was legail heir of his fathers property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

190 votes

Son and daughter has equal rights on their ancestral and parental properties as they are the legal heirs of the same lawfully. Thus your grandson and daughter-in-law also can claim their legal right over your property but at the same time till your lifetime and will and wish nobody can demand or threaten you leave this property as this is all you have as your shelter and basic survival rights too.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

HINDU - I have a house in , which is Hypo from SBI - one of my sister in law took the key from promoter, and use latrine, bathroom, water, I stay out-…

Read More

Sir,is it possible to give total asserts only for one one,by left all other sons…

Read More

My maternal grand father(expired -1940) had 10 acres of cultivation land in vijayawada AP and he has 2 sons (expired-1985-88) and 1 daughter (my mothe…

Read More

Hello sir or mam. .i have mother n 2 elder sister...my father was no more....we are a dauther of his second wife. So i want to know that....we have ri…

Read More